Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are First Class Coders Ltd.

Our Postal Address is 98 Stafford Road, Wallington, Surrey, SM6 9AY.

We can be contacted at info@firstclasscoders.co.uk

We run weekly classes, holiday workshops and enrichment activities for children age 3- 8 years in nurseries, schools, libraries, private homes and public settings.

Our website address is: https://firstclasscoders.co.uk.

The aim of this statement is to tell you how we use any personal data we collect about you through our websites. Please read it carefully before you proceed.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Data: collectively all information that you submit to First Class Coders via the website, social media channels, email or telephone communications, paper documentation, verbal communication or by using our online booking system. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998; General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

You do not have to give us any personal data in order to use our website www.firstclasscoders.co.uk

Parents and Children

If you wish to enrol a student with First Class Coders this is done through our enrolment booking plug in . We will collect the following personal data: parent or guardian’s name; contact and address details; relationship to the student; emergency contact numbers; name; age; gender; and date of birth of student; and any medical conditions the student has.

Special Categories of Data

Health Data is considered to be a special category of Data. The only time this is collected is when a parent enrols their child into our classes and only then if the parent feels that this is appropriate or warranted information.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Film, Photography and Media

First Class Coders from time to time take photograph and film footage of students during class time for use in First Class Coders marketing and publicity material ( both online and offline). If you do not wish for your child to be photographed filmed please let the First Class Coders Director know in writing. info@firstclasscoders.co.uk (there is also an option to say no on the enrolment system) and communicate this in class.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

First Class Coders Franchisees, leaders and assistants

If you wish to apply to become a First Class Coders franchisee, leader or assistant we will collect details such as your name, contact details, time at your last address, whether you a car owner, date and place of birth, details of your finances, nationality, and details of your hobbies and any training qualifications. We will also collect details of any relevant criminal convictions and will need to see a copy of your DBS certificate before offering you a position. If you provide details of a reference, it is your responsibility to make sure that the person is aware that you have forwarded his/her details for these purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How will the information about you be used and shared?

The information we collect allows us to:
o    locate and put you in touch with a First Class Coders in your area;
o    process your request to become a First Class Coders franchisee, leader or Assistant
o    provide  First Class Coders classes, events and tuition and the organisation of classes and workshops;
o    administer our websites and provide customer services;
o     meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements including the administration of First Class Coders statutory obligations relating to children;
o    gather management information for research purposes and to form statistical and trend analysis;
o    communicate with you;
o    send you surveys and competitions;
o    improve our websites and the products and services we offer to you
o    provide you with information about our products and services which may be of interest to you from time to time.

How long we retain your data

For the purposes of the data protection act 1998, First Class Coders is the data controller. We will retain and Data you submit for a minimum of 12 months after your relationship with us comes to an end or sooner if you request that your data be removed.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Third party website and services

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

We may also disclose your personal data when we believe this is required by law, to enforce or comply our terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property, safety of dramabuds, our customers or others.

First Class Coders will not pass on your personal data to third parties.

Use of data by First Class Coders Franchisees

Our franchisees and are independent data controllers of your personal data which means that they have their own responsibilities for complying with their obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any separate websites or microsites maintained by such Franchisees We are not responsible for any such websites nor do we warrant or guarantee that the privacy policies and practices of such Franchisees comply with applicable law.

Marketing Information

From time to time, First Class Coders may wish to provide you with information about our products and services (including by online targeted advertising, post, phone, email and text) which may be of interest to you.
If you do not wish to receive such information, please tick select no on the online sign up or contact  info@firstclasscoders.co.uk to unsubscribe at any time.

We use mailchimp as a marketing tool to produce First Class Coders newsletters about forthcoming classes and events

Third Party

Our websites may contain links to other third party websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of any websites to which you choose to link from our sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

Security

We take protecting your personal information seriously and are continuously developing our security systems and processes. Some of the controls we have in place are:

We limit physical access to our buildings and user access to our systems to only those that we believe are entitled to be there;

We use technology controls for our information systems, such as firewalls, user verification and  data encryption.

We enforce a “need to know” policy, for access to any data or systems.
We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal data from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal data for improper purposes

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

You have a number of rights under data protection legislation which, in certain circumstances, you may be able to exercise in relation to the personal information we process about you.

These include:

the right to access a copy of the personal information we hold about you;

the right to correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;

the right to restrict our use of your personal information;

the right to be forgotten;

the right of data portability; and

the right to object to our use of your personal information;

the right to a judicial review

Where we rely on consent as the legal basis on which we process your personal information, you may also withdraw that consent at any time.

If you are seeking to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section below. Please note that we will need to verify your identity before we can fulfil any of your rights under data protection law. This helps us to protect the personal information belonging to our customer against fraudulent requests.

Changes to this privacy policy

First Class Coders Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. You may contact First Class Coders by email at info@firstclasscoders.co.uk. Updated 18 May 2019